We are committed to protecting your privacy

This website (www.dadi.com.au) is operated by Dial A Dump Industries Pty Ltd (DADI). This policy outlines how the DADI group handles personal information that we collect about individuals including customers, service users and shareholders.

We respect the confidentiality of your information and take your privacy seriously, abiding by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC) APP guidelines.

You have the right to know what kinds of personal information is collected, the purpose for which the information is collected, how the information is used and to whom (if anyone) the information is to be disclosed.

What sort of personal data do we collect?

The personal data that we collect will vary depending on the reason for collecting the data. In all cases, we collect personal data that is relevant to the business relationship.

Most of the personal information we obtain is collected directly from clients for the purpose of providing bins and recycling services to those clients. This data may include but is not limited to the individual’s name, postal address, email address, telephone number, tax file number and bank or credit/debit card details.

While you are not obliged to provide any personal data to us, if you do not provide us with personal data we may not be able to provide our products and services to you or process your request.

By using the site DADI automatically collects your IP address and operates a tracking cookie.

Google online advertising

We use Google AdWords Remarketing service to advertise DADI products and services across the internet to previous visitors to our site. Google AdWords matches the right people with the right message by displaying relevant advertising content based on the sections of the DADI website you have visited. When you leave our site, we can reconnect with you by showing relevant ads across different devices.

This is done by placing a cookie on your web browser. As we respect your privacy, cookies do not allow access to your computer or any data/files contained in your computer. It will not identify you in any way. Google AdWords allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have shown interest.

Any data collected as part of our use of Google AdWords will be collected in accordance with our own and Google privacy policy.

If you do not wish to be a part of Google AdWords, you can opt out by visiting Google Ads Preference Manager, then go to “opt-out settings” where you can adjust your preferences.

How do we hold your personal information?

Any personal information we collect is stored in a secure cloud database using industry-leading security services provided by Microsoft Azure.

We are committed to providing secure online payment methods and as such we will not collect or store any of your credit card details. Instead our site uses an integrated Westpac payment gateway to ensure the security of your information. When you complete an order and it comes time for payment, you will be sent to a page hosted by Westpac that securely transacts with your bank account.

How long does DADI keep your information?

In accordance with legislation we must keep all sales, employee and contractor records for at least seven years to meet tax obligations.

Any information attained from a hard copy form is kept for five years and then securely destroyed as per Australian Taxation Office requirements.

Do we disclose personal information to 3rd parties?

When you connect with our site the only information collected is via Google AdWords. This information is standard and not identifiable. When you complete a declared service, you are agreeing to disclose information to Westpac and MailChimp, an integration that allows us to connect with you via marketing emails, automated messages and targeted campaigns.

Your personal information will not be disclosed to overseas entities.

Do we use cookies?

This site contains cookies. If you allow their use, cookies will store small amounts of data on your computer while the user is browsing. These cookies do not contain personal information about you, rather they help you access our site faster and more efficiently.

Cookies also assist in letting us know what features of our site you like best so we can customise our content according to your preferences. This information is collected to enhance you experience on our site.

You have the choice to enable or disable cookies by modifying your browser settings. Our site is viewable even when you disable the cookie function. However, if you disable some advanced and customised features will no longer be available to you.

Changes to our privacy policy

We will occasionally update our site and Privacy Policy to meet a changing environment. When changes are made, they will be publicised on our website. We recommend that you check the Privacy Policy when you visit the site to ensure that you understand the current policy and how your information is being handled.

Contact details

To request access to personal information we hold, request that personal information be corrected or to make a complaint about the handling of your private information contact the DADI group on:

POSTAL ADDRESS: PO Box 1040 Mascot NSW 1460

PHONE NUMBER: Head Office (02) 9519 9999

This policy is available in hard copy on your request, or may be downloaded here: DADI Privacy Policy.